This is the html version of the file http://www.dragonboat.org.uk/idbf/shanghai2004results.pdf.
G o o g l e automatically generates html versions of documents as we crawl the web.
To link to or bookmark this page, use the following url: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:JMwFUVeBIvAJ:www.dragonboat.org.uk/idbf/shanghai2004results.pdf+&hl=en&ie=UTF-8


Google is not affiliated with the authors of this page nor responsible for its content.

RESULTS
Page 1
IDBFCDBAIDBFCDBAIDBFCDBAIDBFCDBAIDBFCDBAIDBFCDBAIDBFCDBAIDBFCDBAIDBFCDBA
The World Governing Body for Dragon Boating
5
th
WORLD NATIONS DRAGON BOAT RACING
CHAMPIONSHIPS
held at the
Dianshan Lake,
National Water Sports Centre,
Regatta Course,
Qingpu, Shanghai, China
21
st
October 2004 to 24
th
October 2004
RESULTS

Page 2
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
IDBF 5
th
WORLD NATIONS DRAGON BOAT RACING
CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004 QINGPU, SHANGHAI
MEDAL WINNERS TABLES
PREMIER DIVISION
(Premier Open, Women, Mixed Championships)
Team
Gold
SilverBronze Total
Canada
2
3
1
6
China
2
1
2
5
Russia
2
-
-
2
Great Britain
1
2
-
3
United States
1
-
-
1
Germany
-
1
1
2
Philippines
-
1
-
1
Czech Rep
-
-
3
3
Australia
-
-
1
1
SENIOR DIVISION
(Open, Women and Mixed Championships)
Team
Gold Silver Bronze Total
China
7
-
-
7
Canada
-
4
2
6
Russia
-
2
-
2
United States -
1
2
3
Germany
-
-
3
3
JUNIOR DIVISION
(Open and Mixed Championships)
Team
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Russia
2
1
2
5
China
2
1
1
4
Germany
1
3
1
5
Canada
-
1
1

Page 3
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS
Thursday 21 Oct 04
Premier Open 1000 m Grand Final
Race 028
Place
Team
Initials
Time
Lane
1
United States
Usa
03:51.503
1
2
Canada
Can
03:51.844
2
3
Czech Rep.
Cze
03:52.207
3
4
Germany
Ger
03:53.570
4
5
Russia
Rus
03:54.470
5
6
Philippines
Phi
03:54.711
6
Premier Open 1000 m - Minor Final
Race 027
1
Italy
Ita
03:56,009
4
2
Australia
Aus
03:56.340
3
3
Great Britain
Gbr
03:56.772
2
4
Macau
Mac
04:00.766
1
5
China
Chn
04:01.052
5
6
Taipei
Tpe
04:14.052
6
Premier Women 1000 m Grand Final Race 025
1
China
Chn
04:10.983
3
2
Great Britain
Gbr
04:11.975
4
3
Canada
Can
04:12.318
5
4
Germany
Ger
04:15.261
1
5
Russia
Rus
04:16.848
2
6
Australia
Aus
04:21.091
6
Premier Women 1000 m Minor Final
Race 024
1
United States
Usa
04:27.076
3
2
Macau
Mac
04:36.069
4
3
Italy
Ita
04:49.657
2
3
Japan
Jpn
05:11.578
4

Page 4
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS continued
Thurs 21 Oct 04
Place
Team
Initials
Time
Lane
Senior Open 1000 m - Grand Final
Race 023
1
China
Chn
03:50.003
3
2
United States
Usa
03:51.623
4
3
Canada
Can
03:54.808
1
4
Russia
Rus
03:55.472
5
5
Germany
Ger
03:57.685
2
6
Great Britain
Gbr
04:00.330
6
Senior Open 1000 m - Minor Final
Race 022
1
Italy
Ita
04:06.653
4
2
Australia A
Aus A
04:06.922
3
3
Australia B
Aus B
04:07.236
2
Junior Open 1000 m - Grand Final
Race 021
1
China
Chn
03:55.349
4
2
Germany
Ger
03:57.341
2
3
Russia A
Rus A
03:57.552
3
4
Canada A
Can A
04:09.879
5
Junior Open 1000 m - Minor Final
Race 020
1
Australia
Aus
04:17.510
3
2
Russia B
Rus B
04:18.452
4
3
Canada B
Can B
04:47.116
2
Senior Women 1000m - Demonstration Race 017
1
Canada
Can
04:24.201
3
2
Germany
Ger
04:25.633
5
3
United States
Usa
04:40.766
2
4
Australia
Aus
04:42.387
6
5
Great Britain
Gbr
04:52.411
1
-
Russia
Rus
Did Not Race
4

Page 5
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS
Friday 22 Oct 04
Place
Team
Initials
Time
Lane
Premier Mixed 500 m Grand Final
Race 047
1
China
Chn
01:57.673
6
2
Canada
Can
01:58.034
4
3
Australia
Aus
01:58.344
5
4
United States
Usa
01:58.705
2
5
Germany
Ger
01:59.085
1
6
Russia
Rus
01:59.786
3
Premier Mixed 500 m Minor Final
Race 046
1
Switzerland
Swi
02:02.920
3
2
Macau
Mac
02:07.197
4
3
Japan
Jpn
02:09.920
2
Senior Mixed 500 m Grand Final
Race 043
1
China
Chn
01:54.945
3
2
Canada A
Can A
01:55.846
4
3
Germany
Ger
01.56.576
2
4
United States A Usa A
01:57,737
5
5
Canada B
Can B
01:58.267
1
6
United States B Usa B
02:01.038
6
Senior Mixed 500 m Grand Final
Race 042
1
Australia A
Aus A
02:04.913
5
2
Australia B
Aus B
02:06.195
2
3
Italy
Ita
02:07.117
3
-
Russia
Rus
id Not Race
4

Page 6
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS Continued
Friday 22 Oct 04
Place
Team
Initials
Time
Start
Junior Mixed 500 m Grand Final
Race 045
1
China
Chn
02:00.156
4
2
Germany
Ger
02:00.487
2
3
Russia
Rus
02:02.069
3
Junior Mixed 500 m Minor Final
Race 044
1
Canada A
Can A
02:03.521
3
2
Canada B
Can B
02:11.703
4
IDBF Open 2000m Demonstration Race
Race 048
1
Czech Rep
Cze
09:57.65 10
2
Macau.
Mac
10:43.73
7
3
Germany Mxd B
Ger B
10:51.71
6
4
Germany Mxd A
Ger A
11:04.74
8
5
Russia
Rus
11:12.82
9
6
Macau Women
Mac W
12:45.93
5
7
USA Snr Wmn
Usa SW
12:57.09
4
8
Int D Abreast A
BCS
15:43.20
3
9
Paddlers in Pink
BCS
15:54.40
2
10
Int D Abreast B
BCS
15:57.77
1

Page 7
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS
Saturday 23 Oct 04
Place
Team
Initials
Time
Lane
Premier Mixed 200 m Grand Final
Race 061
1
Russia
Rus
00:44.834
4
2
Germany
Ger
00:46.567
1
3
China
Chn
00:47.087
5
4
Canada
Can
00:47.488
3
5
Australia
Aus
00:48.009
2
6
Switzerland
Swi
00:48.439
6
Premier Mixed 200 m Minor Final
Race 060
1
United States
Usa
00:49.422
3
2
Japan
Jpn
00:51.014
2
Senior Mixed 200 m Grand Final
Race 063
1
China
Chn
00:47.358
4
2
Canada A
Can A
00:48.630
3
3
United States A
Usa A
00:49.070
6
4
Canada B
Can B
00:49.781
4
5
Germany
Ger
00:50.202
2
6
Australia A
Aus A
00:50.793
5
Senior Mixed 200 m Minor Final
Race 062
1
United States B
Usa B
00:51.954
4
2
Australia B
Aus B
00:51.975
3
Junior Mixed 200 m Grand Final`
Race 065
1
Germany
Ger
00:48.619
4
2
Russia
Russia
00:49.120
2
3
Canada A
Can A
00:50.282
3
Junior Mixed 200 m Minor Final
Race 064
1
China
Chn
00:51.534
3
2
Canada B
Can
00:52.626
4

Page 8
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS Continued
Saturday 23 Oct 04
Place
Team
Initials
Time
Lane
Premier Open 200 m Grand Final
Race 097
1
Canada
Can
00:43.122
4
2
Philippines
Phl
00:44.034
2
3
Czech Rep.
Cze
00:44.564
6
4
Russia
Rus
00:45.115
3
5
Great Britain
Gbr
00:46.627
1
6
Australia
Aus
00:47.399
5
Premier Open 200 m Minor Final
Race 096
1
Germany
Ger
00:47.017
2
2
China
Chn
00:47.528
3
3
Italy
Ita
00:47.979
1
4
Macau
Mac
00:48.459
4
5
United States
Usa
00:49.030
5
6
Japan
Jpn
00:49.771
6
Premier Open 200 m Tail Race
Race 095
1
Malaysia
Mal
00:48.840
4
2
Taipei
Tpe
00:49.802
2
3
Poland
Pol
00:50.222
3
Premier Women 200 m Grand Final
Race 094
1
Canada
Can
00:50.943
6
2
Great Britain
Gbr
00:51.404
2
3
China
Chn
00:51.805
4
4
Germany
Ger
00:52.235
3
5
Australia
Aus
00.52.616
5
6
Russia
Rus
00.53.016
6
Premier Women 200 m Minor Final
Race 093
1
United States
Usa
00:54.238
4
2
Macau
Mac
00:55.238
3
3
Italy
Ita
00:55.680
2
4
Japan
Jpn
00:57.903
5

Page 9
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS Continued
Saturday 23 Oct 04
Senior Open 200 m Grand Final
Race 090
1
China
Chn
00:44.664
4
2
Russia
Rus
00:47.128
2
3
United States
Usa
00:47.659
1
4
Canada A
Can A
00:48.300
5
5
Great Britain
Gbr
00:48.850
3
6
Germany
Ger
00:49.592
6
Senior Open 200 m Minor Final
Race 089
1
Australia A
Aus A
00:49.301
2
2
Italy
Ita
00:50.192
3
3
Australia B
Aus B
00:50.713
4
4
Japan
Jpn
00:53.176
5
Senior Women 200 m Grand Final
Race 088
1
China
Chn
00:52.035
3
2
Canada A
Can A
00:52.445
4
3
Germany
Ger
00:52.866
2
4
United States B
Usa B
00:53.317
1
5
Australia A
Aus A
00:56.181
6
6
Australia B
Aus B
00:56.992
5
Senior Women 200 m Minor Final
Race 087
1
Canada B
Can B
00:57.422
4
2
United States A
Usa A
00:57.803
3
3
Great Britain
Gbr
00:58.834
2
Junior Open 200 m Grand Final
Race 092
1
Russia A
Rus A
00:47.799
3
2
Germany
Ger
00:48.920
2
3
China
Chn
00:49.341
4
4
Canada A
Can A
00:50.232
5
Junior Open 200 m Minor Final
Race 091
1
Australia
Aus
00:52.175
3
2
Canada B
Can B
00:56.832
2
3
Russia B
Rus B
Did Not Race
4

Page 10
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS
Sunday 24 Oct 04
Place
Team
Initials
Time
Lane
Premier Open 500 m Grand Final
Race 130
1
Russia
Rus
01:51.684
3
2
Canada
Can
01:52.145
6
3
Czech Rep
Cze
01:52.186
2
4
Germany
Ger
01:52.856
1
5
Australia
Aus
01:53.777
5
6
Italy
Ita
01:54.178
4
Premier Open 500 m Minor Final Race 129
1
United States
Usa
01:58.105
3
2
Philippines
Phl
01:58.465
4
3
China
Chn
01:58.796
2
4
Macau
Mac
01:59.416
1
5
Great Britain
Gbr
01:59.877
5
6
Switzerland
Swi
02:00.638
6
Premier Open 500 m Tail Race
Race 128
1
Malaysia
Mal
02:02.010
2
2
Taipei
Tpe
02:02.280
3
3
Poland
Pol
02:02.581
4
4
Japan
Jpn
02:03.652
5
Premier Women 500 m Grand Final
Race 127
1
Great Britain
Gbr
02:03.963
3
2
China
Chn
02:04.274
2
3
Germany
Ger
02:04.524
1
4
Canada
Can
02:04.985
4
5
Australia
Aus
02:05.866
5
6
Russia
Rus
02:06.767
6
Premier Women 500 m Minor Final
Race 126
1
United States
Usa
02:13.657
3
2
Macau
Mac
02:14.989
4
3
Italy
Ita
02:18.154
2
4
Japan
Jpn
02:29.650
5

Page 11
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS - continued
Sunday 24 Oct 04
Place
Team
Initials
Time
Lane
Senior Open 500 m Grand Final
Race 123
1
China
Chn
01:55.010
4
2
Russia
Rus
01:56.563
3
3
Canada
Can
01:57.154
2
4
United States
Usa
01:57.945
1
5
Germany
Ger
02:00.929
6
6
Italy
Ita
02:03.082
5
Senior Open 500 m Minor Final
Race 122
1
Great Britain
Gbr
01:59.852
4
2
Australia A
Aus A
02:01.250
3
3
Australia B
Aus B
02:02.602
2
4
Japan
Jpn
02:20.872
5
Senior Women 500 m Grand Final
Race 121
1
China
Chn
02:03.793
3
2
Canada A
Can A
02:05.996
4
3
Germany
Ger
02:06.978
5
4
United States B
Usa B
02:08.059
2
5
Australia A
Aus A
02:17.613
1
6
United States A
Usa A
02:19.957
6
Senior Women 500 m Minor Final
Race 120
1
Canada B
Can B
02:20.998
3
2
Australia B
Aus B
02:21.448
2
3
Great Britain
Gbr
02:22.839
4
Junior Open 500 m Grand Final
Race 125
1
Russia A
Rus A
01:56.884
2
2
China
Chn
01:57.354
3
3
Germany
Ger
01:58.746
4
4
Canada A
Can A
02:00.959
5

Page 12
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
FINALS RESULTS - continued
Sunday 24 Oct 04
Place
Team
Initials
Time
Lane
Junior Open 500 m Minor Final
Race 124
1
Australia
Aus
02:08.019
3
2
Canada B
Can B
02:20.948
4
*******************************************************************************
BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS RACES
200m Competition
Round 1.
Round 2
Round 3
Best 2 Total
1. Team Soar USA
0:59.304
1:01.689
1:02.330
2:00.993
2. Int Hope Abreast
1:06.625
1:09.270
1:08.469
2:15.094
3. Int Spirit Abreast
1:07.596
1:10.672
1:09.672
2:17.307
4. Int Inspiration Abreast
1:08.878
1:11.303
1:10.131
2:19.009
5. Paddlers in the Pink
1:09.819
1:12.454
1:10.542
2:20.361
6. China BCS
1:09.308
1.11.814
1:11.676
2.20.984
500m Competition
Round 1.
Round 2
Round 3
Best 2 Total
1. Team Soar USA
2:35.574
2:32.830
2:32.643
5:05.473
2. Int Spirit Abreast
2:51.587
2:47.591
2:50.078
5:37.669
3. Int Hope Abreast
2:49.864
2:49.421
2:53.293
5:39.285
4. Int Inspiration Abreast
2:53.169
2:55.044
2:57.649
5:48.213
5. Paddlers in the Pink
2:54.711
2:54.432
2:55.176
5:49.143
6. China BCS
2:58.346
2.56.961
2:59.512
5.55.307
Overall Results
500m
200m
Total
Final Place
1. Team Soar USA
5:05.473
2:00.993
7:06.466
1
2. Int Hope Abreast
5:39.285
2:15.094
7:54.379
2
3. Int Spirit Abreast
5:37.669
2:17.307
7:54.976
3
4. Int Inspiration Abreast
5:48.213
2:19.009
8:07.222
4
5. Paddlers in the Pink
5:49.143
2:20.361
8:09.504
5
6. China BCS
5:55.307
2.20.984
8:16.291
6

Page 13
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
IDBF NATIONS CUP
(The Oliver Jesty Trophy)
For Premier Division Championship Classes
(Open and Women, 200m, 500m, 1000m, Mixed 200m, 500m)
Nations Cup Points Breakdown
Team
Prem Open
Prem Women
Prem Mixed Total Points Final Place
200m 500m 1000m 200m 500m 1000m 200m 500m
Canada
19
17
14
14
7
9
5
10
95
1
Russia
12
20
9
5
5
6
12
4
73
2
China
8
8
3
9
11
14
7
13
73
3
Germany
9
13
10
7
9
7
9
5
69
4
Great Britain 11
6
5
11
14
11
NE
NE
58
5
Australia
10
12
6
6
6
5
4
8
57
6
United States 5
10
17
4
4
4
2
6
52
7
Czech Rep 14 15 12
NE NE NE
NE NE
41
8
Philippines 16
9
8
NE NE NE
NE
NE
33
9
Italy
7
11
7
2
2
2
NE
NE
31
10
Macau
6
7
4
3
3
3
NE
2
28
11
Switzerland
NE
5
NE
NE
NE
NE
3
3
11
12
Japan
4
1
NE
1
1
1
1
1
10
13
Malaysia
3
4
NE
NE
NE
NE
NE
NE
07
14
Taipei
2
3
2
NE
NE
NE
NE
NE
07
15
Poland
1
2
1
NE
NE
NE
NE
NE
04
16
Total Teams
15
16
13
10
10
10
8
9
-
-
Points Score 19>1 20>1 17>1 14>1 14>1 14>1 12>1 13>1
-
-
Open 500m results decide the final- placing, where there is a tie on points.
NE = No Entry in the Competition Class concerned.
Highest points awarded to first placed crew down to one point for last placed crew.

Page 14
5
th
IDBF World Nations Dragon Boat Racing Championships, Qingpu, Shanghai, 21-24 October 2004
SENIOR DIVISION CUP
(The Koo-Kwok Trophy)
For Senior Division Championship Classes
(Senior Open 200m, 500m, 1000m, Senior Women and Senior Mixed 200m, 500m)
Senior Cup Points Breakdown
Team
Open
Women
Mixed
Total Points Final Place
200m 500m 1000m 200m 500m 200m 500m
China
14
14
13
13
13
12
14
93
1
Canada *
7
9
8
10
10
9
11
64
2
United States * 9
7
10
6
6
7
7
52
3
Germany
5
6
5
8
8
4
9
45
4
Russia
11
11
6
NE
NE
NE
1
29
5
Australia *
4
3
2
5
5
3
4
26
6
Great Britain
6
4
4
1
1
NE
NE
16
7
Italy
3
5
3
NE
NE
NE
2
13
8
Japan
1
1
NE
NE
NE
NE
NE
02
9
Total Teams
10
10
9
9
9
8
10
Points Score
14>1 14>1 14>1 13>1 13>1 12>1 14 >1
-
-
NE = No Entry in the Competition Class.
Highest points awarded to fist placed crew down to one point for last placed crew.
* Where two crews were entered (A and B) the highest scoring crew only counts.
500m results decide the final placing, where there is a tie on points.
JUNIOR DIVISION
(Junior Open 200m, 500m, 1000m, Junior Mixed 200m, 500m)
Junior Points Breakdown
Team
Open
Mixed
Total Points
Final Place
200m 500m 1000m 200m 500m
Russia *
9
9
4
5
3
30
1
Germany
6
4
6
8
5
29
2
China
4
6
9
1
8
28
3
Canada *
2
2
2
3
1
10
4
Australia
1
1
1
NE
NE
03
5
Total Teams
05
05
05
04
04
-
-
Points Score
9>1 9>1 9>1
8>1
8 >1
-
-